Rummy Nose Tetra Care Sheet

Rummy Nose TetraTropical Fish Guide
Size1.5 inches or 4 cm
Fish HardinessFairly easy to care for
Water Temperature73.4 - 80.6°F or 23 - 27°C
Water Ph5.5 - 7.5
Water Hardness5 - 15
Peaceful or AggressivePeaceful shoaling fish
Number of same species in tankFour or more, more is better
Community FishYes
SexesMales are generally slimmer and smaller than the females
StrataMiddle to lower
FoodFlake food, blood worms and brine shrimp
BreedingNot very easy to breed
Breeding temperature80.6°F or 27°C
Other namesFire Head Tetra or Red Nose Tetra with different spellings
Scientific nameHemigrammus rhodostomus and Hemigrammus bleheri
Lifespan5 years

Ideal Rummy Nose Conditions


This is another species of colorful tropical freshwater fish. They have a bright red nose and head area with a silvery to white body. Their tails are horizontally striped in a bright black and white .


They prefer to stay in the middle to lower regions of the tank.

Peaceful, Community

They are peaceful fish and ideal for a community aquarium setup. When you decide to buy these fish it is a good idea to take some extra care when introducing them to their new home. They do tend to be a bit sensitive when transferring them but, once settled they are fairly easy to care for.

Other Names

They are also referred to as the Fire Head Tetra or Red Nose Tetra due to its very red head area.
Next Post »